Most Victories
7—Bishop Loughlin: Brooklyn, N.Y. (1937-40-42-45-46-47-49)
5—Manual: Brooklyn, N.Y. (1907-08-09-10-26)
5—Boys: Brooklyn, N.Y. (1948-55-59-71-72)
5—Calabar: Kingston, Jam. (1976-86-88-89-90)
5—St. Jago: Spanish Town, Jam. (1987-95-98-08-09)
4—Hamilton Collegiate: Hamilton, Ont. (1922-28-29-32)
3—Phillips: Chicago, Ill. (1902-05-06)
3—Jamaica College: Kingston, Jam. (1992-93-00)

Most Consecutive Victories
4—Manual: Brooklyn, N.Y. (1907-10)
3—Bishop Loughlin: Brooklyn, N.Y. (1945-47)
3—Calabar: Kingston, Jam. (1988-90)
2—Phillips: Chicago, Ill. (1905-06)
2—Poly: Baltimore, Md. (1918-19)
2—Hamilton Collegiate: Hamilton, Ont. (1928-29)
2—Washington: New York, N.Y. (1934-35)
2—Boys: Brooklyn, N.Y. (1971-72)
2—Huntington: Newport News, Va. (1963-64)
2—Jamaica College: Kingston, Jam. (1992-93)
2—John Muir: Pasadena, Calif. (1996-97)
2—St. Jago: Spanish Town, Jam. (2008-09)

Longest Stretch Between Championships
21—Camperdown: Kingston, Jam. (1985-06)
16—Manual: Brooklyn, N.Y. (1910-26)

Event Record
3:08.72 — John Muir, Pasadena, Calif. (1997)
Jucorie Tyron 48.0, Shaheed McCullough 49.8,
Sultan McCullough 45.8, Obea Moore 45.08

Relays’ Top 10
3:08.72—John Muir: Pasadena, Calif. (1997)
3:09.89—Long Beach Poly: Long Beach, Calif. (2007)
3:10.27—St. Jago: Spanish Town, Jam. (1998)
3:10.35—Northwestern: Baltimore, Md. (1999)
3:10.43—St. Jago: Spanish Town, Jam. (2007)
3:10.61—Vere Technical: Hayes, Jam. (1994)
3:10.98—Calabar: Kingston, Jam. (1990)
3:11.02—John Muir: Pasadena, Calif. (1996)
3:11.04—*Calabar: Kingston, Jam. (1990)
3:11.22—Long Beach Poly: Long Beach, Calif. (2003)
* heats

Record Progression
3:57.2—Central: Philadelphia, Pa. (1895)
3:52.0—Central: Philadelphia, Pa. (1896)
3:44.0—State College: State College, Pa. (1897)
3:41.4—Central: Philadelphia, Pa. (1897)
3:35.0—South Division: Chicago, Ill. (1902)
3:34.8—Phillips: Chicago, Ill. (1905)
3:33.8—Manual: Brooklyn, N.Y. (1908)
3:33.4—Manual: Brooklyn, N.Y. (1909)
3:33.4—Manual: Brooklyn, N.Y. (1910)
3:29.4—English: Boston, Mass. (1911)
3:27.4—Cedar Rapids: Cedar Rapids, Iowa (1921)
3:25.2—Altoona: Altoona, Pa. (1939)
3:25.2—Bishop Loughlin: Brooklyn, N.Y. (1940)
3:22.6—Bishop Loughlin: Brooklyn, N.Y. (1942)
3:21.3—Jackson: Cambria Hts, N.Y. (1957)
3:17.5—St. Francis Prep: Brooklyn, N.Y. (1958)
3:17.0—Jackson: Cambria Hts, N.Y. (1967)
3:15.7—Mount Vernon: Mount Vernon, N.Y. (1968)
3:15.4—Lincoln: Jersey City, N.J. (1970)
3:15.2—Boys: Brooklyn, N.Y. (1972)
3:13.4—Calabar: Kingston, Jam. (1976)
3:12.9h—H.D. Woodson: Washington, D.C. (1977)
3:12.2h—Trenton Central: Trenton, N.J. (1978)
3:11.49—Camperdown: Kingston, Jam. (1985)
3:11.04h—Calabar: Kingston, Jam. (1990)
3:10.98—Calabar: Kingston, Jam. (1990)
3:10.61—Vere Technical: Hayes, Jam. (1994)
3:08.72—John Muir: Pasadena, Calif. (1997)

Longest Standing Record
18 years — Cedar Rapids: Cedar Rapids, Iowa (1921-39)

Past Champions
2009—St. Jago: Spanish Town, Jam. (3:12.55)
2008—St. Jago: Spanish Town, Jam. (3:15.66)
2007—Long Beach Poly: Long Beach, Calif. (3:09.89)
2006—Camperdown: Kingston, Jam. (3:11.46)
2005—Wolmers Boys’: Kingston, Jam. (3:12.07)
2004—Winslow Township: Atco, N.J. (3:13.71)
2003—Long Beach Poly: Long Beach, Calif. (3:11.22)
2002—Holmwood Tech: Manchester, Jam. (3:13.41)
2001—Camden: Camden, N.J. (3:11.30)
2000—Jamaica College: Kingston, Jam. (3:11.52)
1999—Northwestern: Baltimore, Md. (3:10.35)
1998—St. Jago: Spanish Town, Jam. (3:10.27)
1997—John Muir: Pasadena, Calif. (3:08.72)
1996—John Muir: Pasadena, Calif. (3:11.02)
1995—St. Jago: Spanish Town, Jam. (3:13.44)
1994—Vere Tech: Hayes, Jam. (3:10.61)
1993—Jamaica College: Kingston, Jam. (3:12.22)
1992—Jamaica College: Kingston, Jam. (3:12.93)
1991—Henderson: West Chester, Pa. (3:13.38)
1990—Calabar: Kingston, Jam. (3:10.98)
1989—Calabar: Kingston, Jam. (3:13.86)
1988—Calabar: Kingston, Jam. (3:12.87)
1987—St. Jago: Spanish Town, Jam. (3:12.64)
1986—Calabar: Kingston, Jam. (3:12.93)
1985—Camperdown: Kingston, Jam. (3:11.49)
1984—Bethel: Hampton, Va. (3:16.56)
1983—West Philadelphia: Philadelphia, Pa. (3:12.97)
1982—Uniondale: Uniondale, N.Y. (3:14.7)
1981—Plainfield: Plainfield, N.J. (3:13.07)
1980—Lincoln: Jersey City, N.J. (3:15.33)
1979—Clarendon: Clarendon, Jam. (3:15.02)
1978—Trenton Central: Trenton, N.J. (3:13.1)
1977—Woodson: Washington, D.C. (3:14.4)
1976—Calabar: Kingston, Jam. (3:13.4)
Prior to 1976 the distance was 4 x 440 yards
1975—Mount Vernon: Mount Vernon, N.Y. (3:18.5)
1974—Coatesville: Coatesville, Pa. (3:18.4)
1973—Snyder: Jersey City, N.J. (3:17.8)
1972—Boys: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:15.2)
1971—Boys: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:16.2)
1970—Lincoln: Jersey City, N.J. (3:15.4)
1969—Abington: Abington, Pa. (3:16.6)
1968—Mount Vernon: Mount Vernon, N.Y. (3:15.7)
1967—Jackson: Cambria Hts, N.Y. (3:17.0)
1966—White Plains: White Plains, N.Y. (3:17.9)
1965—Kingston: Kingston, Jam. (3:19.3)
1964—Huntington: Newport News, Va. (3:19.1)
1963—Huntington: Newport News, Va. (3:23.1)
1962—Snyder : Jersey City, N.J. (3:24.5)
1961—Wingate: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:24.5)
1960—Northern Valley: Demarest, N.J. (3:21.5)
1959—Boys: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:23.7)
1958—Saint Francis Prep: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:17.5)
1957—Jackson: Cambria Hts, N.Y. (3:21.3)
1956—Saint Francis: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:23.7)
1955—Boys: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:23.8)
1954—Mount St. Michael’s: Bronx, N.Y. (3:27.5)
1953—Saint Augustine’s: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:26.6)
1952—Rindge Tech: Cambridge, Mass. (3:35.2)
1951—Cardinal Hayes: Bronx, N.Y. (3:26.5)
1950—New Rochelle: New Rochelle, N.Y. (3:23.1)
1949—Bishop Loughlin: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:24.8)
1948—Boys: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:24.7)
1947—Bishop Loughlin: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:26.6)
1946—Bishop Loughlin: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:26.4)
1945—Bishop Loughlin: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:28.8)
1944—Clinton: Bronx, N.Y. (3:29.2)
1943—Bayonne: Bayonne, N.J. (3:31.5)
1942—Bishop Loughlin: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:22.6)
1941—Overbrook: Philadelphia, Pa. (3:28.0)
1940—Bishop Loughlin: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:25.2)
1939—Altoona: Altoona, Pa. (3:25.2)
1938—Evander Childs: Bronx, N.Y. (3:28.9)
1937—Bishop Loughlin: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:27.6)
1936—Haaren: New York, N.Y. (3:30.3)
1935—Washington: New York, N.Y. (3:28.1)
1934—Washington: New York, N.Y. (3:29.2)
1933—Stuyvesant: New York, N.Y. (3:29.5)
1932—Hamilton Collegiate: Hamilton, Ont. (no time)
1931—New Utrecht: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:32.4)
1930—Brooklyn Tech: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:30.2)
1929—Hamilton Collegiate: Hamilton, Ont. (3:29.4)
1928—Hamilton Collegiate: Hamilton, Ont. (3:39.4)
1927—Kearny: Kearny, N.J. (3:32.2)
1926—Manual: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:29.2)
1925—Lakewood: Lakewood, Ohio (3:28.8)
1924—Brooklyn Tech: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:31.8)
1923—Lakewood: Lakewood, Ohio (3:32.2)
1922—Hamilton Collegiate: Hamilton, Ont. (3:32.4)
1921—Cedar Rapids: Cedar Rapids, Iowa (3:27.4)
1920—Masten Park: Buffalo, N.Y. (3:31.4)
1919—Poly: Baltimore, Md. (3:35.8)
1918—Poly: Baltimore, Md. (3:35.6)
1917—Newark Central: Newark, N.J. (3:32.4)
1916—Northeast: Philadelphia, Pa. (3:33.8)
1915—Central: Washington, D.C. (3:34.0)
1914—Commerce: Boston, Mass. (3:35.6)
1913—English: Boston, Mass. (3:32.0)
1912—Central Manual: Philadelphia, Pa. (3:36.0)
1911—English: Boston, Mass. (3:29.4)
1910—Manual: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:33.4)
1909—Manual: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:33.4)
1908—Manual: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:33.8)
1907—Manual: Brooklyn, N.Y. (3:36.4)
1906—Phillips: Chicago, Ill. (3:36.6)
1905—Phillips: Chicago, Ill. (3:34.8)
1904—Central: Philadelphia, Pa. (3:38.4)
1903—Hyde Park: Chicago, Ill. (3:37.6)
1902—South Division*: Chicago, Ill. (3:35.0)
South Division later changed its school name to Phillips
1901—Central: Washington, D.C. (3:43.2)