1896 Athens
Robert Garrett — Johns Hopkins [SP, DT]

1900 Paris
Alvin Kraenzlein — Penn [60, HH, LH, LJ]
Walter Tewksbury — Penn [200, IH]
Maxey Long — Columbia [400]
George Orton — Penn [2500 SC]
Irving Baxter — Penn [HJ, PV]
Myer Prinstein — Syracuse [TJ]
Dick Sheldon — New York Athletic Club; Yale [SP, Tug of War]

1904 St. Louis
Archie Hahn — Michigan [60, 100, 200]
Fred Schule — Wisconsin; Michigan [HH]
Samuel Jones — New York U. [HJ]
Charles Dvorak — Michigan [PV]
Myer Prinstein — Syracuse [LJ, TJ]
Ralph Rose — Michigan [SP]

1906 Athens (Decalcenated)
Archie Hahn — Michigan [100]
Myer Prinstein — Syracuse [LJ]

1908 London
Mel Sheppard — Brown Prep [800, 1500, Sprint Med]
Nate Cartmell — Penn [Sprint Med]
Bill Hamilton — Louisville [Sprint Med]
John Taylor — Central High; Brown Prep; Penn [Sprint Med]
Harry Porter — Irish American Athletic Association [HJ]
Edward Cook — Cornell [PV–tied]
A.C. Gilbert — Yale [PV–tied]
Ralph Rose — Michigan [SP]

1912 Stockholm
Ralph Craig — Michigan [100, 200]
Charlie Reidpath — Syracuse [400, 4×400]
Ted Meredith — Mercersburg Academy; Penn [800, 4×400]
Arnold Strode-Jackson — Oxford [1500]
Fred Kelly — Southern California [HH]
Mel Sheppard — Brown Prep [4×400]
Tell Berna — Cornell [3000 Team]
Norman Taber — Oxford [3000 Team]
Alma Richards — Brigham Young; Cornell [HJ]
Harry Babcock — Columbia [PV]
Al Gutterson — Vermont [LJ]
Ralph Rose — Michigan [SP (both hands)]
Jim Thorpe — Carlisle [Pent, Dec]

1920 Antwerp
Charlie Paddock — unattached [100, 4×100]
Al Woodring — Mercersburg Academy; Syracuse [200]
Bevil Rudd — Oxford/Cambridge [400]
Paavo Nurmi — Finland [10,000, CC, CC Team]
Earl Thomson — Dartmouth [HH]
Jack Scholz — Missouri; New York Athletic Club [4×100]
Arlie Schardt — Wisconsin [3000 Team]
Larry Shields — Penn State [3000 Team]
Ivan Dresser — Cornell [3000 Team]
Dick Landon — Yale [HJ]
Frank Foss — Cornell [PV]

1924 Paris
Jack Scholz — Missouri; New York Athletic Club [200]
Eric Liddell — Edinburgh [400]
Doug Lowe — Cambridge [800]
Paavo Nurmi — Finland [1500, 5000, CC, CC & 3000 Team]
Lou Clarke — Johns Hopkins [4×100]
Frank Hussey — Boston College [4×100]
Al LeConey — Moorestown High; Lafayette [4×100]
Alan Helffrich — Penn State [4×400]
Oliver MacDonald — Lafayette; Penn [4×400]
Bill Stevenson — Princeton; Oxford [4×400]
Harold Osborn — Illinois [HJ, Dec]
DeHart Hubbard — Michigan [LJ]
Fred Tootell — Bowdoin [HT]

1928 Amsterdam
Ray Barbuti — Syracuse [400, 4×400]
Doug Lowe — Cambridge [800]
Paavo Nurmi — Finland [10,000]
David Burghley — Cambridge [IH]
Jimmy Quinn — Brooklyn Prep; Holy Cross [4×100]
Henry Russell — Cornell; Penn Athletic Club [4×100]
Fred Alderman — Michigan State [4×400]
Sabin Carr — Yale [PV]
Ed Hamm — Georgia Tech [LJ]

1932 Los Angeles
Bill Carr — Mercersburg Academy; Penn [400, 4×400]
Luigi Beccali — Italy [1500]
Ivan Fuqua — Indiana [4×400]
Karl Warner — Yale [4×400]
Leo Sexton — Georgetown [SP]
John Anderson — Cornell [DT]

1936 Berlin
Jesse Owens — Ohio State [100, 200, 4×100, LJ]
John Woodruff — Connellsville High; Pittsburgh; Fort Ontario [800]
Forrest Towns — Georgia [HH]
Glenn Hardin — Louisiana State [IH]

1948 London
Harrison Dillard — Baldwin-Wallace [100, 4×100]
Mal Whitfield — Ohio State; Lockbourne Air Base [800, 4×400]
William Porter — The Hill School [HH]
Roy Cochran — Indiana [IH, 4×400]
Barney Ewell — Lancaster; Penn State; Camps Lee & Kilmer [4×100]
Lorenzo Wright — Wayne State [4×100]

1952 Helsinki
Lindy Remigino — Manhattan [100, 4×100]
Andy Stanfield — Seton Hall [200, 4×100]
George Rhoden — Morgan State [400, 4×400]
Mal Whitfield — Ohio State; Lockbourne Air Base [800]
Horace Ashenfelter — Penn State; New York Athletic Club [SC]
Harrison Dillard — Baldwin-Wallace [HH, 4×100]
Charlie Moore — Mercersburg Academy; Cornell [IH]
Herb McKenley — Illinois [4×400]
Bob Richards — Bridgewater; Illinois [PV]
Adhemar Ferreira da Silva — Brazil [TJ]
Parry O’Brien — unattached [SP]

1956 Melbourne
Bobby Morrow — Abilene Christian [100, 200, 4×100]
Charlie Jenkins — Rindge Tech; Villanova [400, 4×400]
Tom Courtney — Fordham Prep; Fordham; Fort Dix [800, 4×400]
Ron Delany — Villanova [1500]
Lee Calhoun — North Carolina Central; unattached [HH]
Glenn Davis — Ohio State [IH]
Ira Murchison — University of Chicago Track Club [4×100]
Lou Jones — New Rochelle High; Manhattan [4×400]
Bob Richards — Bridgewater; Illinois [PV]
Greg Bell — Indiana; unattached [LJ]
Adhemar Ferreira da Silva — Brazil [TJ]
Parry O’Brien — unattached [SP]
Al Oerter — New York Athletic Club [DT]
Hal Connolly — Boston U.; Boston Athletic Association [HT]

1960 Rome
Murray Halberg — New Zealand [5000]
Lee Calhoun — North Carolina Central; unattached [HH]
Glenn Davis — Ohio State [IH, 4×400]
Earl Young — Abilene Christian [4×400]
Don Bragg — Villanova; U.S. Army [PV]
Ralph Boston — Knoxville Track Club [LJ]
Al Oerter — New York Athletic Club [DT]

1964 Tokyo
Bob Hayes — Florida A&M [100, 4×100]
Hayes Jones — Eastern Michigan [HH]
Paul Drayton — Villanova; Philadelphia Pioneers; Fort Campbell [4×100]
Gerry Ashworth — Dartmouth [4×100]
Al Oerter — New York Athletic Club [DT]
Wyomia Tyus — Tennessee State; Tigerbelles Track Club [100]
Edith McGuire — Tennessee State [200]

1968 Mexico City
Lee Evans — George Mason Masters Track Club [400, 4×400]
Dave Hemery — Boston University; unattached [IH]
Charles Greene — unattached; U.S. Army [4×100]
Mel Pender — Philadelphia Pioneers; Fort Houston [4×100]
Vince Matthews — Jackson High; J.C. Smith; BOHAA [4×400]
Ron Freeman — Jefferson High; Sports International Track Club [4×400]
Larry James — White Plains High; Villanova; BOHAA [4×400]
Bob Beamon — Jamaica High; North Carolina A&T [LJ]
Al Oerter — New York Athletic Club [DT]
Wyomia Tyus — Tennessee State; Tigerbelles Track Club [100, 4×100]

1972 Munich
Vince Matthews — Jackson High; Johnson C. Smith; BOHAA [400]
Dave Wottle — Bowling Green State [800]
Frank Shorter — Yale [Marathon]
Larry Black — North Carolina Central [4×100]
Gerald Tinker — Kent Track Club [4×100]
Robert Ouko — North Carolina Central [4×400]
Julius Sang — North Carolina Central [4×400]

1976 Montreal
Hasely Crawford — Philadelphia Pioneers [100]
Don Quarrie — Camperdown High; Tobias Striders [200]
Edwin Moses — Morehouse [IH]
Steve Riddick — Norfolk State; Philadelphia Pioneers [4×100]
Herman Frazier — Vaux Junior High; Germantown High; Philadelphia Pioneers; Arizona State [4×400]
Fred Newhouse — Philadelphia Pioneers [4×400]

1984 Los Angeles
Carl Lewis — Willingboro High; Houston; Santa Monica Track Club [100, 200, 4×100, LJ]
Roger Kingdom — Team adidas [HH]
Edwin Moses — Morehouse [IH]
Sam Graddy — Tennessee [4×100]
Willie Smith — Uniondale High; Auburn [4×400]
Joan Benoit — Liberty Athletic Club [Marathon]
Benita Fitzgerald-Brown — Team adidas; Tennessee [HH]
Chandra Cheeseborough — Tennessee State [4×100, 4×400]
Diane Dixon — Atoms Track Club; Ohio State [4×400]
The Penn Relays have had gold medalists at every Olympic Games with the exception of the 1980 Moscow Games. Valerie Brisco (1984, 200, 400, 4×400) ran an exhibition for the filming of the Cosby Show in 1986. Bill Toomey (1968, Dec) ran an exhibition with Bill Cosby in 1988.

1988 Seoul
Carl Lewis — Willingboro High; Houston; Santa Monica Track Club [100, LJ]
Joe DeLoach — Santa Monica Track Club [200]
Paul Ereng — Virginia [800]
Peter Rono — Mount St. Mary’s [1500]
Roger Kingdom — Team adidas [HH]
Butch Reynolds — Nike Track Club; FootLocker Athletic Club [4×400]
Kevin Robinzine — Southern Methodist [4×400]
Andrew Valmon — Seton Hall [4×400]
Sheila Echols — Louisiana State [4×100]
Louise Ritter — Pacific Coast Club; unattached [HJ]

1992 Barcelona
Michael Marsh — Santa Monica Track Club [200, 4×100]
Mark McKoy — Team adidas [HH]
Kevin Young — Nike/Los Angeles [IH]
Leroy Burrell — Penn Wood; Houston; Santa Monica Track Club [4×100]
Dennis Mitchell — Edgewood Regional High; Florida [4×100]
Carl Lewis — Willingboro High; Houston; Santa Monica Track Club [4×100, LJ]
James Jett — West Virginia [4×100]
Quincy Watts — Nike International [400, 4×400]
Michael Johnson — Nike; Nike International; USA [4×400]
Andrew Valmon — Seton Hall; Reebok Enclave [4×400]
Darnell Hall — Blinn Junior College; Nike International [4×400]
Chip Jenkins — Georgetown Prep; Villanova; Nike/Atlantic Coast [4×400]
Mike Conley — Arkansas [TJ]
Gail Devers — Nike International; USA [100]
Esther Jones — Louisiana State [4×100]
Carlette Guidry — Texas [4×100]
Michelle Finn — Florida State [4×100]

1996 Atlanta
Donovan Bailey — Team adidas [100, 4×100]
Michael Johnson — Nike; Nike International; USA [200, 400]
Allen Johnson — North Carolina; unattached; Goldwin Track Club; Nike Elite; Nike/Atlantic Coast [HH]
Derrick Adkins — Malverne High; Georgia Tech; unattached; Reebok RT [IH]
Robert Esmie — Team adidas [4×100]
Glenroy Gilbert — Louisiana State [4×100]
Carlton Chambers — Clemson [4×100]
Bruny Surin — Nike International; Canada [4×100]
LaMont Smith — Willingboro High; Blinn Junior College; Nike/Los Angeles [4×400]
Alvin Harrison — Nike International; USA [4×400]
Derek Mills — DeMatha High; Georgia Tech; Nike Elite [4×400]
Anthuan Maybank — Nike International; USA [4×400]
Jason Rouser — Nike International [4×400]
Carl Lewis — Willingboro High; Houston; Santa Monica Track Club [LJ]
Kenny Harrison — Kansas State [TJ]
Dan O’Brien — Reebok Racing Team [Dec]
Gail Devers — Nike International; USA [100, 4×100]
Deon Hemmings — Central State; adidas; Jamaica [IH]
Inger Miller — Nike International; USA [4×100]
Chryste Gaines — Stanford; Nike International; adidas; USA [4×100]
Carlette Guidry — Texas [4×100]
Rochelle Stevens — Morgan State [4×400]
Maicel Malone — Arizona State; Speed South Stars; ASICS Track Club [4×400]
Kim Graham — Stonewall Jackson High; Clemson; Nike International; ASICS Track Club; USA [4×400]
Jearl Miles-Clark — Alabama A&M; Reebok Racing Club; Nike International; USA [4×400]

2000 Sydney
Maurice Greene — Nike International; Nike/HSI; USA [100,4×100]
Michael Johnson — Nike; Nike International; USA [400,4×400]
Angelo Taylor — Georgia Tech; USA [400H,4×400]
Nick Hysong — Arizona State [PV]
Kenny Brokenburr — St. Augustine’s; Nike Atlantic Coast;Nike International; Nike [4×100]
Jon Drummond — Overbrook (Pa) High; Texas Christian; Nike International; USA [4×100]
Brian Lewis — Norfolk State; Reebok Track Club; Nike International [4×100]
Tim Montgomery — Norfolk State; USA [4×100]
Bernard Williams — Florida; USA [4×100]
Alvin Harrison — Nike International; USA [4×400]
Calvin Harrison — Nike Elite; Nike International; USA [4×400]
Antonio Pettigrew — St. Augustine’s; Nike Track Club; adidas Track Club; Nike International; USA [4×400]
Jerome Young — Wallace Junior College; St. Augustine’s; adidas Track Club; USA [4×400]
Cathy Freeman — Nike International [400]
Eldece Clarke-Lewis — Hampton; adidas Track Club;Riddick Express [4×100]
Sevatheda Fynes — adidas TC; Bahamas [4×100]
Debbie Ferguson — Bahamas [4×100]
Chandra Sturrup — Norfolk State [4×100]
** Marion Jones [North Carolina; Nike International; USA] was stripped of three Gold medals from the 2000 Games [100, 200, 4×400]. That also meant that four other Gold medalists who had competing at the Relays were stripped of their medals from the 4x400m relay — Andrea Anderson [Long Beach Poly High; USA], LaTashaColander-Richardson [North Carolina; Nike Elite; USA], Monique Hennagan [North Carolina; South Carolina Elite Track Club; USA] and Jearl Miles-Clark [Alabama A&M; Reebok Racing Club; Nike International; USA]

2002 Salt Lake City
Vonetta Jeffery Flowers — Ala.-Birmingham [Bobsled]

2004 Athens
Justin Gatlin — Tennessee; USA [100]
Shawn Crawford — Clemson; USA [200]
Jeremy Wariner — USA [400]
Felix Sanchez — World All Stars [400H]
Mark Lewis-Francis — Great Britain [4×100]
Otis Harris — South Carolina [4×400]
Derrick Brew — Louisiana State; USA [4×400]
Kelly Willie — Louisiana State [4×400]
Tim Mack — Malone [PV]
Dwight Phillips — Kentucky; Arizona State [LJ]
Veronia Campbell — Vere Tech; Arkansas; Jamaica [200,4×100]
Tonique Williams-Darling — South Carolina; South Carolina Elite Track Club [400]
Joanna Hayes — USA [100H]
Tayna Lawrence — Florida International; Jamaica [4×100]
Sherone Simpson — Manchester High; Technology (Jamaica); Jamaica [4×100]
Aleen Bailey — Jamaica Racers Track Club; Vere Tech; South Carolina; Jamaica [4×100]
Beverly McDonald — Vere Tech; Texas Christian; adidas; Jamaica [4×100]
DeeDee Trotter — Tennessee [4×400]
Sanya Richards — Texas [4×400]
Monque Hennagan — North Carolina; South Carolina Elite Track Club; USA [4×400]
Crystal Cox — North Carolina; USA [4×400]
Moushaumi Robinson — Texas; USA [4×400]